Data Protection

Discretion and confidentiality form the basis of the philosophy of our consultancy. We handle sensitive information and data from our candidates and customers every day and are aware of this responsibility.

Compliance with data protection is an automatic obligation and is a priority for us. The technical and organisational measures we have implemented to comply with data protection laws are regularly reviewed by an external, independent service provider, SICODA GmbH, and are continually adapted to the changing framework conditions and standards.

Sicoda Siegel

Audit certificate for Sicoda GmbH: "We confirm that the ifp - Institut für Personal- und Unternehmensberatung Will & Partner GmbH & Co. KG (Executive Search) and the ifp - Institut für Managementdiagnostik Will & Partner GmbH & Co. KG (Management Diagnostics) comply with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) and the necessary technical and organisational measures." Attorney Oliver Gönner, Managing Director of SICODA GmbH

-

Our website is operated in compliance with data protection and data security laws. The web server stores only anonymised data about access to our website. This data makes no reference to specific persons and is used to optimise the website. The provision of personal or business data (names, addresses, email addresses, documents, etc.) is explicitly on a voluntary basis.

 

Privacy Policy Homepage IFP

We take privacy very seriously and strive to protect your personal information in the context of our website offer. By personal data, we understand all the data relating to the personal and factual circumstances of a natural person. Personal data collected on our website is used exclusively for our own purposes.

Web server logs

In the event of an anonymous use of the website, i.e. we will not collect any personal data if you do not sign up, register or provide us with any further information. We only store data transmitted by your browser. The following data is automatically transmitted:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Content of the request (actual page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Website from which the request originated
  • Browsers and plugins installed
  • Operating system, resolution
  • Browser software language and version

The web server logs are processed for security purposes only.

Contact and request form

Within the contact form you have the possibility to send us any data, from simple inquiries to personal applications with special personal data. The data is encrypted by our web server and forwarded by e-mail to the e-mail inbox of our company.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Use includes Universal Analytics mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across all devices. Google Analytics reports are also generated on demographic characteristics that use data from Google's interest-based advertising and third party visitor information (such as age, gender, and interests). This information is not personally identifiable and can be disabled at any time through ad preferences.

This Privacy Notice is provided by https://www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 Abs.3 TMG or Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a certain period of time. By default, sessions are terminated after 30 minutes without activity and campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be a maximum of two years. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link Google Analytics is activated

Deactivate now

 

An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website: google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. or under google.de/intl/de/policies . We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate it via the ad preferences manager google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Cookies:

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your terminal device. Cookies can be read, transferred and changed when the website is accessed from the website. We only use cookies with random, pseudonymous identification numbers. These identification numbers are used to evaluate your usage behaviour on our website. At no time is the user profile assigned to the name of a natural person. If you use special functions (such as the shopping cart or "stay logged in") of our website, cookies are also used for these functions. It is possible at any time to object to the setting of cookies by changing the setting in the Internet browser accordingly. Cookies that have been set can be deleted. We would like to point out that if cookies are deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to the full extent. The exact functions of the cookies can be found in the more detailed information in this data protection declaration. Note: If you delete your cookies, the deactivation cookie of the respective service will also be deleted and may have to be reactivated by you at your next visit.

 

The legal basis of processing

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) shall be the legal basis.

When processing personal data required to fulfil a contract of which the data subject is a party, Article 6 (1) letter b of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) shall be the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual transactions.

Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6 (1) letter c of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) shall be the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interest, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, then Article 6 (1) letter f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) shall be the legal basis for processing. The legitimate interest of our company lies in the execution of our business activities.

 

Data protection officer

The data protection officer for the companies

  • ifp - Institut für Personal- und Unternehmensberatung Will & Partner GmbH & Co. KG and
  • ifp - Institut für Managementdiagnostik Will & Partner GmbH & Co. KG

can be contacted at:

SICODA GmbH
Attorney Oliver Gönner
Tel: (0228) 28614061 
Mail: datenschutz[at]ifp-online.de

 

Rights of the data subjects

As far as data is processed by you, you are entitled to all the rights of data subjects under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

  • Right of access by the data subject(Art. 15 GDPR (EU))
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR (EU))
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR (EU))
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR (EU))
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18f. GDPR (EU))
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR (EU))

The rights of data subjects may be asserted to the person responsible at any time free of charge under the contact options indicated.

 

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged breach, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you violates the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). The supervisory authority for the responsible persons is the State Representative for Data Protection, North Rhine-Westphalia.

 

Data protection contact

For any questions about privacy, please contact:

ifp - Institut für Personal- und Unternehmensberatung
Will & Partner GmbH & Co. KG

Brückenstraße 21
50667 Cologne

E-Mail  datenschutz[at]ifp-online.de

ifp - Institut für Managementdiagnostik Will & Partner GmbH & Co KG

Brückenstraße 21
50667 Cologne

E-Mail  datenschutz[at]ifp-online.de